Quick links:
Programme overview
detailed Timetable
Abstracts of Plenary and Invited Talks
Programme and Abstracts of Session 1
Programme and Abstracts of Session 2
Programme and Abstracts of Session 3
Monday, May 23 | |||
09:00 | Registration | ||
11:00 | Opening Chair: Riemann, Tord |
Naumann, Thomas: Research at DESY (pdf ppt) | |
11:30 | Plenary Session Chair: Riemann, Tord |
Vermaseren, Jozef: Perspectives of FORM (pdf) | |
12:30 | Lunch break | ||
14:00 |
Session 2: Analysis Frames Chair: Naumann, Thomas |
Session 3: Computer Algebra and Algorithms Chair: Fleischer, Jochem |
|
Brun, Rene: Bitmap Indices for Fast End-User Physics Analysis in ROOT (ppt) | Gerdt, Vladimir: Algorithm for Computing Groebner Bases for Linear Difference Systems (pdf) | ||
Tioukov, Valeri: The FEDRA - framework for emulsion data reconstruction and analysis in the OPERA experiment (pdf) | Kotikov, Anatoly: Talk cancelled | ||
Zimmermann, Jens: Statistical Learning Basics (ppt ppt) | Robertz, Daniel: A Maple Package for Computing Groebner bases for Linear Recurrence Relations (pdf) | ||
15:30 | Coffee break | ||
16:00 |
Session 1: Analysis Tools Chair: Brun, Rene |
Session 2: Mathematical Methods Chair: Naumann, Thomas |
Session 3: Computer Algebra and Algorithms Chair: Fleischer, Jochem |
Biskup, Marek: Parallel interactive and batch HEP data analysis with PROOF (pdf ppt) | Zimmermann, Jens: Performance of Statistical Learning Methods (ppt) | Nogueira, Paulo: Abusing QGRAF (pdf) | |
Antcheva, Ilka: The Graphics Editor in ROOT (pdf ppt) | Matousek, Vladislav: Efficient algorithms of multidimensional gamma-ray spectra compression (ppt) | Tentyukov, Mikhail: ParFORM: recent developments (ps) | |
Salnikov, Andrei: Evolution of the configuration database design (pps) | Morhac, Miroslav: Deconvolution methods and their applications in the analysis of gamma-ray spectra (ppt pdf) | ||
18:00 | Welcome Party |
Tuesday, May 24 | |||
09:00 | Plenary Session Chair: Wegner, Peter |
Georgeot, Bertrand: Quantum computing for physics research (pdf) | |
10:00 | Coffee break | ||
10:30 |
Session 1: Grid Deployment Chair: Kunze, Marcel |
Session 2: Reconstruction Chair: Speer, Thomas |
Session 3: Monte Carlo Simulations and LGT Chair: Vermaseren, Jozef |
Bonacorsi, Daniele: Towards the operation of the Italian Tier-1 for CMS: lessons learned from the CMS Data Challenge (ppt) | Magacho da Silva, Paulo Vitor: Energy Reconstruction for a Hadronic Calorimeter Using Neural Networks (pdf) | Kerzel, Ulrich: Fast integration using quasi-random numbers (pdf ppt) | |
Gellrich, Andreas: Grid Technology in Production at DESY (ppt) | Lima Jr, Herman: A segmented principal component analysis applied to calorimetry information at ATLAS (ppt) | Wenger, Urs: Chiral fermions on the lattice (pdf) | |
Zub, Stanislav: Grid Middleware Configuration at the KIPT CMS Linux Cluster (pdf ppt) | Torres, Rodrigo: Neural Triggering System Operating on High Resolution Calorimetry Information (pdf) | Krauss, Frank: New event generators for high-energy physics (pdf) | |
Gorbunov, Sergey: Elastic Neural Net for standalone RICH ring finding (pdf ppt) | Loennblad, Leif: ThePEG, Pythia7, Herwig++ and Ariadne (pdf) | ||
12:30 | Lunch break |
Wednesday, May 25 | |||
09:00 | Plenary Session Chair: Perret-Gallix, Denis |
Ramacher, Ulrich: Information Processing with Pulsed Neural Nets (pdf ppt) | |
10:00 | Coffee break | ||
10:30 |
Session 1: Applications on the Grid Chair: Heiss, Andreas |
Session 2: Tracking Chair: Seixas, Jose |
Session 3: Automated Feynman Diagram Calculation Chair: Riemann, Tord |
De Filippis, Nicola: The CMS analysis chain in a distributed environment (pdf ppt) | Speer, Thomas: Track reconstruction at the CMS experiment (pdf) | Lorca, Alejandro: Fully automated calculation in fermion scattering (pdf) | |
Stadie, Hartmut: Monte Carlo Mass Production for the ZEUS experiment on the Grid (pdf) | Gorbunov, Sergey: An analytic formula for track extrapolation in inhomogeneous magnetic field (pdf ppt) | Kryukov, Alexander: Implementation of vertex form factors in grid-oriented version of CompHEP (pdf ppt sxi) | |
Munro, Craig: Performance Comparison of the LCG2 and gLite File Catalogues (pdf) | Kohno, Takanori: Alignment of the ZEUS Micro-Vertex Detector Using Cosmic Tracks (pdf) | Bunichev, Slava: FORM in CompHEP (pdf ppt sxi) | |
Strandlie, Are: Modelling of non-Gaussian tails of multiple Coulomb scattering in track fitting with a Gaussian-sum filter (pdf) | Severyanov, Vasily: A Software Package to Construct Polynomial Sets over Z_2 for Determining the Output of Quantum Computations (ppt) | ||
12:30 | Lunch break | ||
14:00 |
Session 1: Data Grids Chair: Wegner, Peter |
Session 2: Analysis Methods Chair: Rolke, Wolfgang |
Session 3: Automated Feynman Diagram Calculation Chair: Tarasov, Oleg |
Santos, Nuno: Metadata Services on the Grid (ppt) | Strandlie, Are: Adaptive filters for track finding (pdf) | Gluza, Janusz: GPLs for Bhabha scattering (pdf) | |
Pleiter, Dirk: ILDG: DataGrids for Lattice QCD (pdf) | van Hameren, Andre: Goodness-of-fit tests in many dimensions (ps) | Fujimoto, Junpei: Precision control and GRACE (ppt) | |
Ricci, Pier Paolo: Storage resources management and access at TIER1 CNAF (ppt) | Mjahed, Mostafa: The use of Clustering Techniques for the Classification of High Energy Physics Data (pdf pps) | ||
15:30 | Coffee break | ||
16:00 |
Session 1: Analysis and Data Acquisition Chair: Antcheva, Ilka |
Session 2: Simulation Chair: Stadie, Hartmut |
Session 3: Automated Feynman Diagram Calculation Chair: Tarasov, Oleg |
Fine, Valeri: Interactive Analysis Environment of Unified Accelerator Libraries (ppt) | Gaede, Frank: Simulation and Reconstruction Software for the ILC (pdf) | Hahn, Thomas: Multidimensional numerical integration with Cuba (pdf) | |
Bogdanchikov, Alexander: DAQ software for SND detector (ppt) | Pomarede, Daniel: Detector Description of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer and H8 Muon Testbeam (ppt) | Seitliev, Aleksandr: Talk cancelled | |
Morhac, Miroslav: DaqProVis, a toolkit for acquisition, interactive analysis, processing and visualization of multidimensional data (ppt pdf) | Schaelicke, Andreas: Monte Carlo based studies of polarized positrons source for the International Linear Collider (ILC) (pdf ppt) | Worek, Malgorzata: Calculation of Multi-Particle Processes in QCD (pdf) | |
Vollinga, Jens: GiNaC - Symbolic computation with C++ (pdf) | |||
18:30 | LOC/IAC meeting |
Thursday, May 26 | |||
09:00 | Plenary Session Chair: Bluemlein, Johannes |
Buchberger, Bruno: Symbolic Computation: Current Trends (nb pdf tif) | |
10:00 | Coffee break | ||
10:30 |
Session 1: High Speed Computing Chair: Jansen, Karl |
Session 2: Neural Networks Chair: Kiesling, Christian |
Session 3: Computer Algebra and Algorithms Chair: Bluemlein, Johannes |
Schwickerath, Ulrich: InfiniBand (pdf ppt) | Kerzel, Ulrich: NeuroBayes - a robust classification and probability density reconstruction algorithm (pdf ppt) | Moch, Sven-Olaf: Symbolic Summation and Higher Orders in Perturbation Theory (pdf) | |
Kozlovszky, Miklos: Analysis of SCTP and TCP based communication in high-speed cluster (ppt) | Heikkinen, Aatos: Tagging B Jets associated with heavy neutral MSSM Higgs Bosons (pdf) | Brandhuber, Andreas: Twistor Approach to One Loop Amplitudes (pdf) | |
Simma, Hubert: The apeNEXT Project (pdf) | Mjahed, Mostafa: Search for the Higgs boson at LHC by using Genetic Algorithms (pdf pps) | Davydychev, Andrei: Geometrical methods in loop calculations (pdf) | |
Koma, Miho: Optimization of Lattice QCD codes for the AMD Opteron processor (pdf) | Piccione, Andrea: Neural networks approach to parton distributions fitting (pdf) | Trott, Michael: Talk cancelled | |
12:30 | Lunch break | ||
14:00 |
Session 2: Mathematical Methods Chair: Zimmermann, Jens |
Session 3: Computer Algebra and Algorithms Chair: Hahn, Thomas |
|
de Dinechin, Florent: High precision numerical accuracy in Physics research (pdf) | Gracey, John: Three loop renormalization of QCD in various nonlinear gauges (pdf) | ||
Rolke, Wolfgang: Limits and Confidence Intervals in the Presence of Nuisance Parameters (pdf) | Kaneko, Toshiaki: Factorization Method of Tree Feynman Amplitudes (pdf) | ||
Zlokazov, Victor: On estimation of the exponential distribution parameter under conditions of small statistics and observation interval. (pdf) | Yuasa, Fukuko: New Developments in Parallelization of the Multidimensional Integration Package DICE (pdf) | ||
15:30 | Coffee break | ||
16:00 | Invited Talk Chair: Naumann, Thomas |
Brandt, Siegmund: Physics -- Made in Berlin (PDF ppt avi) | |
17:30 | Boat Transfer | ||
19:30 | Banquet |
Friday, May 27 | |||
09:00 | Summaries Chair: Riemann, Tord |
Brun, Rene: Summary of Session 1 (ppt) | |
09:45 | Summaries Chair: Riemann, Tord |
Kiesling, Christian: Summary of session 2 (pdf) | |
10:30 | Coffee break | ||
11:00 | Summaries Chair: Denby, Bruce |
Fujimoto, Junpei: Summary of session 3 (ppt) | |
11:45 | Conference Closing Chair: Denby, Bruce |
Perret-Gallix, Denis: Conclusions, Closing remarks (ppt) | |
12:30 | Lunch break |
Quick links:
Programme overview
detailed Timetable
Abstracts of Plenary and Invited Talks
Programme and Abstracts of Session 1
Programme and Abstracts of Session 2
Programme and Abstracts of Session 3
, last updated: Tue Sep 27 15:05:23 2005