Quick links:
Programme overview
detailed Timetable
Abstracts of Plenary and Invited Talks
Programme and Abstracts of Session 1
Programme and Abstracts of Session 2
Programme and Abstracts of Session 3
Start | Monday, May 23 | Tuesday, May 24 | Wednesday, May 25 | Thursday, May 26 |
---|---|---|---|---|
10:30 |
Reconstruction Chair: Speer, Thomas |
Tracking Chair: Seixas, Jose |
Neural Networks Chair: Kiesling, Christian |
|
Magacho da Silva, Paulo Vitor: Energy Reconstruction for a Hadronic Calorimeter Using Neural Networks (pdf) | Speer, Thomas: Track reconstruction at the CMS experiment (pdf) | Kerzel, Ulrich: NeuroBayes - a robust classification and probability density reconstruction algorithm (pdf ppt) | ||
Lima Jr, Herman: A segmented principal component analysis applied to calorimetry information at ATLAS (ppt) | Gorbunov, Sergey: An analytic formula for track extrapolation in inhomogeneous magnetic field (pdf ppt) | Heikkinen, Aatos: Tagging B Jets associated with heavy neutral MSSM Higgs Bosons (pdf) | ||
Torres, Rodrigo: Neural Triggering System Operating on High Resolution Calorimetry Information (pdf) | Kohno, Takanori: Alignment of the ZEUS Micro-Vertex Detector Using Cosmic Tracks (pdf) | Mjahed, Mostafa: Search for the Higgs boson at LHC by using Genetic Algorithms (pdf pps) | ||
Gorbunov, Sergey: Elastic Neural Net for standalone RICH ring finding (pdf ppt) | Strandlie, Are: Modelling of non-Gaussian tails of multiple Coulomb scattering in track fitting with a Gaussian-sum filter (pdf) | Piccione, Andrea: Neural networks approach to parton distributions fitting (pdf) | ||
14:00 |
Analysis Frames Chair: Naumann, Thomas |
Analysis Methods Chair: Rolke, Wolfgang |
Mathematical Methods Chair: Zimmermann, Jens |
|
Brun, Rene: Bitmap Indices for Fast End-User Physics Analysis in ROOT (ppt) | Strandlie, Are: Adaptive filters for track finding (pdf) | de Dinechin, Florent: High precision numerical accuracy in Physics research (pdf) | ||
Tioukov, Valeri: The FEDRA - framework for emulsion data reconstruction and analysis in the OPERA experiment (pdf) | van Hameren, Andre: Goodness-of-fit tests in many dimensions (ps) | Rolke, Wolfgang: Limits and Confidence Intervals in the Presence of Nuisance Parameters (pdf) | ||
Zimmermann, Jens: Statistical Learning Basics (ppt ppt) | Mjahed, Mostafa: The use of Clustering Techniques for the Classification of High Energy Physics Data (pdf pps) | Zlokazov, Victor: On estimation of the exponential distribution parameter under conditions of small statistics and observation interval. (pdf) | ||
16:00 |
Mathematical Methods Chair: Naumann, Thomas |
Simulation Chair: Stadie, Hartmut |
||
Zimmermann, Jens: Performance of Statistical Learning Methods (ppt) | Gaede, Frank: Simulation and Reconstruction Software for the ILC (pdf) | |||
Matousek, Vladislav: Efficient algorithms of multidimensional gamma-ray spectra compression (ppt) | Pomarede, Daniel: Detector Description of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer and H8 Muon Testbeam (ppt) | |||
Morhac, Miroslav: Deconvolution methods and their applications in the analysis of gamma-ray spectra (ppt pdf) | Schaelicke, Andreas: Monte Carlo based studies of polarized positrons source for the International Linear Collider (ILC) (pdf ppt) |
Quick links:
Programme overview
detailed Timetable
Abstracts of Plenary and Invited Talks
Programme and Abstracts of Session 1
Programme and Abstracts of Session 2
Programme and Abstracts of Session 3
, last updated: Tue Sep 27 15:05:59 2005